British Human Power Club
Curborough - 17-SEP-2000

Race 1
Position Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 Ian Chattington Gromitís Sidecar F 20 34 00 43.8 27.2
2 Dave Richards Kestrel U 19 - - - -
3 Tim Elsdale Prone U 18 - - - -
4 Iain James Project X U 18 - - - -
5 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 18 - - - -
6 Clive Sleath Screech F 18 - - - -
7 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M 17 - - - -
8 Neil Jones Low Black Bike U 17 - - - -
9 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle F 17 - - - -
10 Ian Willett Ironing Board U 16 - - - -
11 Geoff Bird Velodynamics U 16 - - - -
12 Don Rankin The Banana Bike U 16 - - - -
Race 2
Position Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski U/L 16 36 24 32.7 20.3
2 Andrew Sidwell Dilli-Dalli U 16 - - - -
3 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L 16 - - - -
4 Ian Dungworth Greenspeed Bike U 16 - - - -
5 Jill Jones QE3:The Return U/L 16 - - - -
6 James Tobin Muppet U 16 - - - -
7 Jeff Clements Yellow Peril U 15 - - - -
8 Beth Armstrong Kingcycle U/L 14 - - - -
9 Robin Hayes MeaníníGreen U 13 - - - -
10 Sue Hayes Purple Peril U/L 12 - - - -
11 Terry Chard Varna A/U/M 12 - - - -
12 Geoff Marshall Bromakin A/U/M 10 - - - -
13 Matthew Lindley Varna A/U/M 9 - - - -
14 Jonathan Woolrich Varna Arm A/U/M 8 - - - -

Curborough - 30 minutes plus 2? laps - 1.24 km/lap
Overall
Position
Name Vehicle Class Race Pos Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 Ian Chattington Gromitís Sidecar F 1 1 20 34 00 43.8 27.2
2 Dave Richards Kestrel U 1 2 19 - - - -
3 Tim Elsdale Prone U 1 3 18 - - - -
4 Iain James Project X U 1 4 18 - - - -
5 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 1 5 18 - - - -
6 Clive Sleath Screech F 1 6 18 - - - -
7 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M 1 7 17 - - - -
8 Neil Jones Low Black Bike U 1 8 17 - - - -
9 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle F 1 9 17 - - - -
10 Ian Willett Ironing Board U 1 10 16 - - - -
11 Geoff Bird Velodynamics U 1 11 16 - - - -
12 Don Rankin The Banana Bike U 1 12 16 - - - -
13 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski U/L 2 1 16 36 24 32.7 20.3
14 Andrew Sidwell Dilli-Dalli U 2 2 16 - - - -
15 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L 2 3 16 - - - -
16 Ian Dungworth Greenspeed Bike U 2 4 16 - - - -
17 Jill Jones QE3:The Return U/L 2 5 16 - - - -
18 James Tobin Muppet U 2 6 16 - - - -
19 Jeff Clements Yellow Peril U 2 7 15 - - - -
20 Beth Armstrong Kingcycle U/L 2 8 14 - - - -
21 Robin Hayes MeaníníGreen U 2 9 13 - - - -
22 Sue Hayes Purple Peril U/L 2 10 12 - - - -
23 Terry Chard Varna A/U/M 2 11 12 - - - -
24 Geoff Marshall Bromakin A/U/M 2 12 10 - - - -
25 Matthew Lindley Varna A/U/M 2 13 9 - - - -
26 Jonathan Woolrich Varna Arm A/U/M 2 14 8 - - - -


Note:
Due to the fuel shortage prevalent at the time, Mr Competition Dictator Secretary Green has decided that Curborough will not be a points event, and will count as one of a racer's three worst scores.

Last Updated on 25/09/00
By Dave Larrington