British Human Power Club

Milton Keynes - 13-May-2000


Race 1 - 35 minutes + 2 laps - 1.69 km / lap
Position Number Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 2 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M 15 42 56 35.4 22.0
2 15 Jeff Clements Yellow Peril U 13 43 44 30.1 18.7
3 21l Anna Jenkins Kingcycle U/L 13 44 08 29.9 18.6
4 34 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L 13 44 09 29.9 18.6
5 63d Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint U 13 44 16 29.8 18.5
6 11 Don Rankin The Banana Bike U 13 44 21 29.7 18.5
7 61 Anne Coulson Kingcycle U/L 13 45 00 29.3 18.2
8 60 Alan Lawrence Pashley PDQ U 13 46 07 28.6 17.8
9 67 Jill Jones QE3:The Return U/L 13 46 30 28.3 17.6
10 62 Jon Coulson Windcheetah U/M 12 43 15 28.1 17.5
11 69 Sam Knight Ordinary U 12 46 25 26.2 16.3
12 17 Bob Johnson High Bike U 11 44 06 25.3 15.7
13 80 Lorna Wray Moulton APB U/L 11 45 35 24.5 15.2
14 52 Robin Hayes Mean’n’Green U 10 44 15 22.9 14.2
15 20 Team Holy Cheat Holy Cheat Alleweder F 10 47 15 21.5 13.3
16 10 Stuart Slade Kingcycle U 8 45 04 18.0 11.2
17 72 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint U/L 8 45 36 17.8 11.1
Race 2 - 35 minutes + 2 laps - 1.69 km / lap
Position Number Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 36 Ian Chattington Gromit’s Sidecar F 16 40 17 40.3 25.0
2 28 Steve Slade Wasp II F 16 40 37 40.0 24.8
3 54 Dave Richards Kestrel U 16 41 28 39.1 24.3
4 135 Paul Davies Faired Bike F 15 40 20 36.8 22.9
5 40 Iain James Project X U 15 42 36 35.7 22.2
6 96 Derrick Tweddle Velodynamics U 15 42 37 35.7 22.2
7 25 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 14 40 17 35.2 21.9
8 44 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels F 14 42 21 33.5 20.8
9 14 Pete Cox Lune II U 14 42 42 33.2 20.7
10 43 David Hembrow Ross U 13 40 46 32.3 20.1
11 98 Ian Willett Ironing Board U 13 42 03 31.4 19.5
12 78 Neil Jones Low Black Bike U 14 45 33 31.2 19.4
13 22 Paul London Falcon F 13 42 30 31.0 19.3
14 5 Phil Wray Kingcycle F 13 43 09 30.6 19.0
15 66 Dennis Adcock Pig F 12 40 49 29.8 18.5
16 74 Matt Norman Prone U 11 40 36 27.5 17.1
17 73 Tim Elsdale Prone U 11 41 00 27.2 16.9

Overall
Overall Number Name Vehicle Class Race Pos Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH Position Points
Position F U L M F U L M
1 36 Ian Chattington Gromit’s Sidecar F 2 1 16 40 17 40.3 25.0 1       22      
2 28 Steve Slade Wasp II F 2 2 16 40 37 40.0 24.8 2       18      
3 54 Dave Richards Kestrel U 2 3 16 41 28 39.1 24.3   1       22    
4 135 Paul Davies Faired Bike F 2 4 15 41 20 36.8 22.9 3       16      
5 40 Iain James Project X U 2 5 15 42 36 35.7 22.2   2       18    
6 96 Derrick Tweddle Velodynamics U 2 6 15 42 37 35.7 22.2   3       16    
7 2 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M 1 1 15 42 56 35.4 22.0   4   1   14   22
8 25 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 2 7 14 40 17 35.2 21.9 3       14      
9 44 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels F 2 8 14 42 21 33.5 20.8 5       12      
10 14 Pete Cox Lune II U 2 9 14 42 42 33.2 20.7   5       12    
11 43 David Hembrow Ross U 2 10 13 40 46 32.3 20.1   6       10    
12 98 Ian Willett Ironing Board U 2 11 13 42 03 31.4 19.5   7       8    
13 78 Neil Jones Low Black Bike U 2 12 14 45 33 31.2 19.4   8       6    
14 22 Paul London Falcon F 2 13 13 42 30 31.0 19.3 6       10      
15 5 Phil Wray Kingcycle F 2 14 13 43 09 30.6 19.0 7       8      
16 15 Jeff Clements Yellow Peril U 1 2 13 43 44 30.1 18.7   9       5    
17 21l Anna Jenkins Kingcycle U/L 1 3 13 44 08 29.9 18.6   10 1     4 22  
18 34 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L 1 4 13 44 09 29.9 18.6   11 2     2 18  
19 66 Dennis Adcock Pig F 2 15 12 40 49 29.8 18.5 8       6      
20 63d Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint U 1 5 13 44 16 29.8 18.5   12       2    
21 11 Don Rankin The Banana Bike U 1 6 13 44 21 29.7 18.5   13       2    
22 61 Anne Coulson Kingcycle U/L 1 7 13 45 00 29.3 18.2   14 3     2 16  
23 60 Alan Lawrence Pashley PDQ U 1 8 13 46 07 28.6 17.8   15       2    
24 67 Jill Jones QE3:The Return U/L 1 9 13 46 30 28.3 17.6   16 4     2 14  
25 62 Jon Coulson Windcheetah U/M 1 10 12 43 15 28.1 17.5   17   2   2   18
26 74 Matt Norman Prone U 2 16 11 40 36 27.5 17.1   18       2    
27 73 Tim Elsdale Prone U 2 17 11 41 00 27.2 16.9   19       2    
28 69 Sam Knight Ordinary U 1 11 12 46 25 26.2 16.3   20       2    
29 17 Bob Johnson High Bike U 1 12 11 44 06 25.3 15.7   21       2    
30 80 Lorna Wray Moulton APB U/L 1 13 11 45 35 24.5 15.2   22 5     2 12  
31 52 Robin Hayes Mean’n’Green U 1 14 10 44 15 22.9 14.2   23       2    
32 20 Team Holy Cheat Holy Cheat Alleweder F 1 15 10 47 15 21.5 13.3 9       5      
33 10 Stuart Slade Kingcycle U 1 16 8 45 04 18.0 11.2   24       2    
34 72 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint U/L 1 17 8 45 36 17.8 11.1   25 6     2 10  


Last Updated on 14/05/00
By Dave Larrington