British Human Power Club - 2000
Final Championship Tables

Faired
2000 Champion - Ian Chattington
Position Name Vehicle(s) Manchester Eastway Milton Keynes Hayes Castle Combe Darley Moor Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Ian Chattington Gromitís Sidecar 18 18 22 16 22 22 22 22 22 22 0 22 228 34 194
2 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels 22 12 12 14 18 10 16 12 18 18 0 14 166 22 144
3 Tim Hayes Ross Low /
Faired Trike
12 10 14 8 8 12 12 16 14 14 0 12 132 16 116
4 Steve Slade Wasp II 0 16 18 18 16 16 0 0 0 0 0 18 102 0 102
5 Paul Davies Faired Bike 16 0 16 10 14 14 18 0 0 0 0 0 88 0 88
6 Paul London Falcon 6 8 10 0 0 0 14 10 12 12 0 10 82 0 82
7 Steve Donaldson Wasp II 0 14 0 12 14 0 0 14 0 0 0 16 70 0 70
8 Rob English Wasp 0 22 0 22 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 62 0 62
9 Dennis Adcock Pig 0 6 6 6 0 6 8 0 0 0 0 8 40 0 40
10 Nigel Brown Kingcycle? 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 10 10 0 0 38 0 38
11 Neil Marshall Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16 16 0 0 33 0 33
12 Clive Sleath 3 Seasons /
Screech
10 0 0 0 6 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 26
13 Phil Wray Kingcycle 0 5 8 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 23 0 23
14 Nigel Leaper Trilow Faired 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14
15 Chris Cox Faired Windcheetah 1 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 11
16 Andrew Alexander Tour Easy 0 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
16 Nigel Sleigh Leaper NotSo 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
16 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
19 Fiona Grove Velodynamics 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 0 6
19 Keith Rogers Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
21 Phil Skoyles Mean'n'Yellow'n'White? 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 5
21 Team Holy Cheat Holy Cheat Alleweder 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 5

Unfaired
2000 Champion - Dave Richards
Position Name Vehicle(s) Manchester Eastway Milton Keynes Hayes Castle Combe Darley Moor Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Dave Richards Kestrel 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 0 0 0 0 22 176 0 176
2 Pete Cox Lune II 14 2 12 16 18 18 0 22 18 18 0 12 150 2 148
3 Tim Elsdale Prone 18 16 2 14 2 16 0 16 16 16 0 18 134 2 132
4 Bob Knight Windcheetah 16 12 14 8 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 14 74 0 74
5 Neil Jones Low Black Bike /
The Marjorie Daw
10 0 6 0 0 14 2 14 12 14 0 0 72 0 72
6 Iain James Project X 8 14 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 56 0 56
7 Rob English K2 /
Wasp /
UCI Bike /
Kestrel
0 18 0 18 2 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 50 0 50
8 Fiona Grove Velodynamics 0 2 2 2 4 2 8 12 4 10 0 0 46 0 46
9 Steve Donaldson Wasp II 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 22 0 0 44 0 44
9 Tim Costen Hurricane 0 10 0 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 44 0 44
11 Jon Coulson Windcheetah /
Quantum Toxy ZR
0 0 2 0 0 2 14 4 8 12 0 0 42 0 42
12 Dave Larrington Kingcycle 0 0 0 5 6 6 18 0 0 0 0 2 37 0 37
13 Jill Jones QE3:The Return 5 0 2 0 0 2 2 5 10 8 0 0 34 0 34
14 Andy Harrington Aerobike Sprint? 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 14 1 0 0 33 0 33
15 Mike Burrows Ratcatcher 9 0 8 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 32 0 32
16 Geoff Bird Velodynamics 0 4 0 0 0 4 12 1 6 0 0 2 29 0 29
17 Anne Coulson Kingcycle 0 0 2 0 0 2 5 10 2 5 0 0 26 0 26
18 Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 6 5 6 0 0 25 0 25
19 Derrick Tweddle Velodynamics 0 0 16 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 24
19 John Lafford Arrow 99 0 0 0 10 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24 0 24
21 Ian Willett Ironing Board 4 2 8 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20 0 20
21 Rob Hague Greenspeed GTS 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 8 2 4 0 2 20 0 20
23 Don Rankin The Banana Bike 0 0 2 6 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 18 0 18
23 Robin Hayes MeaníníGreen 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 0 2 22 4 18
23 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint /
Purple Peril
0 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 18 0 18
26 Dave Moreno Speed Machine 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 16
26 David Hembrow Ross 0 0 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16 0 16
28 Mike Weaver Mikew 2 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 12
28 Vaughn Read Orbit Crystal 0 2 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 12
30 Jeff Clements Yellow Peril 0 0 5 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 11
31 Jaap Stolk Trice Micro 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
31 Jonathan Woolrich Varna Arm 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 0 10 0 10
33 Richard Everett Windcheetah /
Kingcycle
0 6 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 9 0 9
34 Robin Mather Unfaired Bike 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
34 Sam Knight UCI Bike /
Ordinary
2 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
34 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 8
37 Dave Redknap Quadras 0 2 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 7
37 Lorna Wray Moulton APB 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 0 7
39 Brian Dalton Trice 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 6 0 6
39 Marcus Hunt Hurricane 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
39 Nick Martin Ross 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
39 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
39 Terry Power Inversion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 0 6
44 Alan Newark Windcheetah 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 5
44 Stuart Slade Kingcycle 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 5
46 Alan Lawrence Pashley PDQ /
Flevoracer
0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 4
46 Anna Jenkins Kingcycle 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
46 Mark Titchener Aarn 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
46 Nigel Sleigh Wobbly Goblin 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
46 Rob Thackeray ? 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 4
51 Aarn Tate ARC Low 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Barry Walker Evolution? 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 2
51 Bob Johnson High Bike 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Chris Chapman Trice? 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Claire King Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Ian Dungworth Greenspeed Bike 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 2
51 Judith Hembrow Flevo Oke-Ja 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Matt Norman Prone 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Ralph Williams Pashley PDQ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 2
51 Stewart Bennett Trice 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Terry Chard Varna 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
51 Terry Clark Pashley PDQ 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
63 Adrian Setter Hurricane 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
63 Harry Fullagar Trike 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
63 Mark Hunter UMIST I 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
66 Andrew Sidwell Dilli-Dalli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
66 Beth Armstrong Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
66 Geoff Marshall Bromakin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
66 James Tobin Muppet 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
66 Matthew Lindley Varna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ladies
2000 Champion - Fiona Grove
Position Name Vehicle(s) Manchester Eastway Milton Keynes Hayes Castle Combe Darley Moor Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Fiona Grove Velodynamics 0 22 18 22 22 16 22 22 18 22 0 22 206 16 190
2 Jill Jones QE3:The Return 22 0 14 0 0 22 12 16 22 18 0 0 126 0 126
3 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint /
Purple Peril
0 14 10 16 16 10 10 14 14 0 0 16 120 0 120
4 Anne Coulson Kingcycle 0 0 16 0 0 14 18 18 16 16 0 0 98 0 98
5 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel 0 18 0 18 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 72 0 72
6 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski 18 0 0 0 0 18 16 0 0 0 0 0 52 0 52
7 Lorna Wray Moulton APB 0 16 12 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 1 41 0 41
8 Anna Jenkins Kingcycle 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 22
9 Claire King Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14
9 Judith Hembrow Flevo Oke-Ja 0 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14
11 Beth Armstrong Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Arm-Powered
2000 Champion - Jonathan Woolrich
Position Name Vehicle(s) Manchester Eastway Milton Keynes Hayes Castle Combe Darley Moor Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Jonathan Woolrich Varna Arm 0 0 0 22 0 22 18 22 22 0 0 0 106 0 106
2 Terry Chard Varna 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 22
3 Geoff Marshall Bromakin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Matthew Lindley Varna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Multi-Track
2000 Champion - Bob Knight
Position Name Vehicle(s) Manchester Eastway Milton Keynes Hayes Castle Combe Darley Moor Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Bob Knight Windcheetah 22 22 22 22 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 22 132 0 132
2 Rob Hague Greenspeed GTS 0 0 0 0 22 0 16 22 22 22 0 16 120 0 120
3 Jonathan Woolrich Varna Arm 0 0 0 18 0 16 6 16 16 0 0 0 72 0 72
4 Brian Dalton Trice 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 18 18 0 0 0 50 0 50
5 Jon Coulson Windcheetah 0 0 18 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 36 0 36
5 Richard Everett Windcheetah 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 36 0 36
7 Nigel Sleigh Wobbly Goblin 18 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 26
8 Jaap Stolk Trice Micro 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 22
9 Claire King Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 18
10 Alan Newark Windcheetah 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 16
11 Stewart Bennett Trice 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14
12 Chris Chapman Trice? 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 12
13 Terry Chard Varna 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
14 Harry Fullagar Trike 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
14 Mark Hunter UMIST I 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
16 Geoff Marshall Bromakin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Matthew Lindley Varna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Note:  It was decreed at the AGM that no points would be awarded for Curborough, which would then count as one of a competitor's three lowest scores


Last Updated on 09/10/00
By Dave Larrington