British Human Power Club
LEICESTER
27-JUL-2003

"Morning" race(s) for 20 minutes + 1 Lap. Lap distance: 710 m
Race 1
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Pat Batley ? O/U/M/A 14 22:16 26.8 16.6
2 Andrew Clanahan Sopur O/U/M/A 14 22:17 26.8 16.6
3 Chris Stephens ? O/U/M/A 14 22:29 26.5 16.5
4 Marcus Asbury ? O/U/M/A 14 23:42 25.2 15.6
5 Dean Kavanagh ? O/U/M/A 14 23:56 24.9 15.5
6 Geoff Marshall Varna O/U/M/A 13 22:31 24.6 15.3
7 Eddie Smith Varna O/U/M/A 12 22:17 22.9 14.3
8 Anthony Southern Scud O/U/M/A 11 24:50 18.9 11.7
9 John Hughes ? O/U/M/A 9 24:50 15.4 9.6

Race 2
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 James Colley Pedal Car O 17 22:18 32.5 20.2
2 Anne Coulson Kingcycle O/L 17 23:00 31.5 19.6
3 Carolyn Lowing Blue Bike O/U/L/S 16 22:16 30.6 19.0
4 Robert Cockroft Pedal Car O/J 16 22:36 30.2 18.7
5 Katie Sidwell Snow Leopard II O/U/L/J/S 15 22:27 28.5 17.7
6 Darren Carter Pedal Car O/J 15 23:44 26.9 16.7
7 Heather Fortnum Mason O/U/L/M 14 22:23 26.6 16.6
8 Lorna Wray Windcheetah O/U/L/M 13 22:41 24.4 15.2
9 Nicola Sidwell Dilli-Dalli O/U/L/J/S 12 23:21 21.9 13.6
10 Kate Richards Pedal Car O/U/L/M/J 11 22:46 20.6 12.8
11 Carol Hague Perdita O/U/L/M 10 24:03 17.7 11.0

Race 3
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Claire King Kingcycle O/L 19 21:07 38.3 23.8
2 Adrian Setter Hurricane O/U/S 19 21:19 38.0 23.6
3 Paul Whitehead Baron O/U 19 21:33 37.5 23.3
4 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 19 21:52 37.0 23.0
5 Mike Weaver Mikew O/U 18 21:25 35.8 22.2
6 Paul Lowing Ross O/U/S 18 21:30 35.7 22.2
7 Nick Martin Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 18 21:57 34.9 21.7
8 Phil Wray Optima Baron O/U 17 21:09 34.2 21.3
9 Jon Coulson Toxy O/U 17 22:25 32.3 20.1
10 Dennis Adcock Piglet O/U 15 21:21 29.9 18.6
11 Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint O/U/S 14 21:37 27.6 17.1

Race 4
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 23 21:24 45.8 28.4
2 Andrew Willmott Yellow Submarine O 22 21:58 42.7 26.5
3 Tim Costen Wasp II O 21 22:05 40.5 25.2
4 Neil Fleming RatRacer O/U 21 22:06 40.5 25.2
5 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 21 22:23 39.9 24.8
6 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 20 21:38 39.4 24.5
7 Rob Hague Greenspeed GLR O 20 22:10 38.4 23.9
8 Paul London Falcon O 19 22:00 36.8 22.9
9 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 18 21:42 35.3 21.9
10 Jaap Stolk Trice Micro O/U/M 13 22:23 24.7 15.4
11 Bob Knight RatRacer O/U 10 22:23 19.0 11.8

"Morning" Overall
Pos. Name Vehicle Class Race Pos Laps Time Km/h MPH Position
O U L M S J A
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 4 1 23 21:24 45.8 28.4 1            
2 Andrew Willmott Yellow Submarine O 4 2 22 21:58 42.7 26.5 2            
3 Tim Costen Wasp II O 4 3 21 22:05 40.5 25.2 3            
4 Neil Fleming RatRacer O/U 4 4 21 22:06 40.5 25.2 4 1          
5 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 4 5 21 22:23 39.9 24.8 5 2          
6 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 4 6 20 21:38 39.4 24.5 6 3          
7 Rob Hague Greenspeed GLR O 4 7 20 22:10 38.4 23.9 7            
8 Claire King Kingcycle O/L 3 1 19 21:07 38.3 23.8 8   1        
9 Adrian Setter Hurricane O/U/S 3 2 19 21:19 38.0 23.6 9 4     1    
10 Paul Whitehead Baron O/U 3 3 19 21:33 37.5 23.3 10 5          
11 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 3 4 19 21:52 37.0 23.0 11 6 2        
12 Paul London Falcon O 4 8 19 22:00 36.8 22.9 12            
13 Mike Weaver Mikew O/U 3 5 18 21:25 35.8 22.2 13 7          
14 Paul Lowing Ross O/U/S 3 6 18 21:30 35.7 22.2 14 8     2    
15 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 4 9 18 21:42 35.3 21.9 15 9          
16 Nick Martin Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 3 7 18 21:57 34.9 21.7 16 10     3    
17 Phil Wray Optima Baron O/U 3 8 17 21:09 34.2 21.3 17 11          
18 James Colley Pedal Car O 2 1 17 22:18 32.5 20.2 18            
19 Jon Coulson Toxy O/U 3 9 17 22:25 32.3 20.1 19 12          
20 Anne Coulson Kingcycle O/L 2 2 17 23:00 31.5 19.6 20   3        
21 Carolyn Lowing Blue Bike O/U/L/S 2 3 16 22:16 30.6 19.0 21 13 4   4    
22 Robert Cockroft Pedal Car O/J 2 4 16 22:36 30.2 18.7 22         1  
23 Dennis Adcock Piglet O/U 3 10 15 21:21 29.9 18.6 23 14          
24 Katie Sidwell Snow Leopard II O/U/L/J/S 2 5 15 22:27 28.5 17.7 24 15 5   5 2  
25 Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint O/U/S 3 11 14 21:37 27.6 17.1 25 16     6    
26 Darren Carter Pedal Car O/J 2 6 15 23:44 26.9 16.7 26         3  
27 Pat Batley ? O/U/M/A 1 1 14 22:17 26.8 16.6 27 17   1     1
28 Andrew Clanahan Sopur O/U/M/A 1 2 14 22:17 26.8 16.6 28 18   2     2
29 Heather Fortnum Mason O/U/L/M 2 7 14 22:23 26.6 16.6 29 19 6 3      
30 Chris Stephens ? O/U/M/A 1 3 14 22:29 26.5 16.5 30 20   4     3
31 Marcus Asbury ? O/U/M/A 1 4 14 23:42 25.2 15.6 31 21   5     4
32 Dean Kavanagh ? O/U/M/A 1 5 14 23:56 24.9 15.5 32 22   6     5
33 Jaap Stolk Trice Micro O/U/M 4 10 13 22:23 24.7 15.4 33 23   7      
34 Geoff Marshall Varna O/U/M/A 1 6 13 22:31 24.6 15.3 34 24   8     6
35 Lorna Wray Windcheetah O/U/L/M 2 8 13 22:41 24.4 15.2 35 25 7 9      
36 Eddie Smith Varna O/U/M/A 1 7 12 22:17 22.9 14.3 36 26   10     7
37 Nicola Sidwell Dilli-Dalli O/U/L/J/S 2 9 12 23:21 21.9 13.6 37 27 8   7 4  
38 Kate Richards Pedal Car O/U/L/M/J 2 10 11 22:46 20.6 12.8 38 28 9 11   5  
39 Bob Knight RatRacer O/U 4 11 10 22:23 19.0 11.8 39 29          
40 Anthony Southern Scud O/U/M/A 1 8 11 24:50 18.9 11.7 40 30   12     8
41 Carol Hague Perdita O/U/L/M 2 11 10 24:03 17.7 11.0 41 31 10 13      
42 John Hughes ? O/U/M/A 1 9 9 24:50 15.4 9.6 42 32   14     9

"Afternoon" Race(s) for 15 minutes + 1 Lap. Lap distance: 710 m
Race 5
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Chris Stephens ? O/U/M/A 11 17:26 26.9 16.7
2 Andrew Clanahan Sopur O/U/M/A 11 17:27 26.8 16.7
3 Eddie Smith Varna O/U/M/A 10 17:38 24.1 15.0
4 John Hughes ? O/U/M/A 10 18:47 22.7 14.1
5 Geoff Marshall Varna O/U/M/A 7 17:32 17.0 10.6

Race 6
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 James Colley Pedal Car O 12 16:16 31.4 19.5
2 Robert Cockroft Pedal Car O/J 12 16:48 30.4 18.9
3 Carolyn Lowing Blue Bike O/U/L/S 12 16:49 30.4 18.9
4 Darren Carter Pedal Car O/J 11 16:58 27.6 17.2
5 Katie Sidwell Snow Leopard II O/U/L/J/S 11 16:58 27.6 17.2
6 Lorna Wray Windcheetah O/U/L/M 11 17:20 27.0 16.8
7 Heather Fortnum Mason O/U/L/M 10 16:57 25.1 15.6
8 Nicola Sidwell Dilli-Dalli O/U/L/J/S 8 16:53 20.2 12.5
9 Carol Hague Perdita O/U/L/M 6 16:40 15.3 9.5

Race 7
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Adrian Setter Hurricane O/U/S 15 16:11 39.5 24.5
2 Claire King Kingcycle O/L 15 16:11 39.5 24.5
3 Paul Whitehead Baron O/U 15 16:43 38.2 23.7
4 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 15 16:57 37.7 23.4
5 Mike Weaver Mikew O/U 15 17:19 36.9 22.9
6 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 14 16:19 36.5 22.7
7 Paul Lowing Ross O/U/S 14 16:35 36.0 22.3
8 Phil Wray Optima Baron O/U 13 16:58 32.6 20.3
9 Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint O/U/S 12 17:20 29.5 18.3

Race 8
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 18 16:29 46.5 28.9
2 Andrew Willmott Yellow Submarine O 17 17:07 42.3 26.3
3 Neil Fleming RatRacer O/U 16 16:44 40.7 25.3
4 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 16 16:52 40.4 25.1
5 Rob Hague Greenspeed GLR O 16 17:15 39.5 24.5
6 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 15 17:04 37.4 23.3
7 Paul London Falcon O 15 17:40 36.2 22.5
8 Jon Coulson Toxy O/U 13 17:20 31.9 19.8
9 Anne Coulson Kingcycle O/L 13 17:31 31.6 19.6

"Afternoon" Overall
Pos. Name Vehicle Class Race Pos Laps Time Km/h MPH Position
O U L M S J A
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 8 1 18 16:29 46.5 28.9 1            
2 Andrew Willmott Yellow Submarine O 8 2 17 17:07 42.3 26.3 2            
3 Neil Fleming RatRacer O/U 8 3 16 16:44 40.7 25.3 3 1          
4 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 8 4 16 16:52 40.4 25.1 4 2          
5 Rob Hague Greenspeed GLR O 8 5 16 17:15 39.5 24.5 5            
6 Adrian Setter Hurricane O/U/S 7 1 15 16:11 39.5 24.5 6 3     1    
7 Claire King Kingcycle O/L 7 2 15 16:11 39.5 24.5 7   1        
8 Paul Whitehead Baron O/U 7 3 15 16:43 38.2 23.7 8 4          
9 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 7 4 15 16:57 37.7 23.4 9 5 2        
10 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 8 6 15 17:04 37.4 23.3 10 6          
11 Mike Weaver Mikew O/U 7 5 15 17:19 36.9 22.9 11 7          
12 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 7 6 14 16:19 36.5 22.7 12 8          
13 Paul London Falcon O 8 7 15 17:40 36.2 22.5 13            
14 Paul Lowing Ross O/U/S 7 7 14 16:35 36.0 22.3 14 9     2    
15 Phil Wray Optima Baron O/U 7 8 13 16:58 32.6 20.3 15 10          
16 Jon Coulson Toxy O/U 8 8 13 17:20 31.9 19.8 16 11          
17 Anne Coulson Kingcycle O/L 8 9 13 17:31 31.6 19.6 17   3        
18 James Colley Pedal Car O 6 1 12 16:16 31.4 19.5 18            
19 Robert Cockroft Pedal Car O/J 6 2 12 16:48 30.4 18.9 19         1  
20 Carolyn Lowing Blue Bike O/U/L/S 6 3 12 16:49 30.4 18.9 20 12  4   3    
21 Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint O/U/S 7 9 12 17:20 27.9 17.3 21 13   4    
22 Darren Carter Pedal Car O/J 6 4 11 16:58 27.6 17.2 22         2  
23 Katie Sidwell Snow Leopard II O/U/L/J/S 6 5 11 16:58 27.6 17.2 23 14 5   5 3  
24 Lorna Wray Windcheetah O/U/L/M 6 6 11 17:20 27.0 16.8 24 15 6 1      
25 Chris Stephens ? O/U/M/A 5 1 11 17:26 26.9 16.7 25 16   2     1
26 Andrew Clanahan Sopur O/U/M/A 5 2 11 17:27 26.8 16.7 26 17   3     2
27 Heather Fortnum Mason O/U/L/M 6 7 10 16:57 25.1 15.6 27 18 7 4      
28 Eddie Smith Varna O/U/M/A 5 3 10 17:38 24.1 15.0 28 19   5     3
29 John Hughes ? O/U/M/A 5 4 10 18:47 22.7 14.1 29 20   6     4
30 Nicola Sidwell Dilli-Dalli O/U/L/J/S 6 8 8 16:53 20.2 12.5 30 21 8   6 4  
31 Geoff Marshall Varna O/U/M/A 5 5 7 17:32 17.0 10.6 31 22   7     5
32 Carol Hague Perdita O/U/L/M 6 9 6 16:40 15.3 9.5 32 23 9 8      

Overall
Pos.
Name
Vehicle
Class
Positions
Points
O
U
L
M
S
J
A
O
U
L
M
S
J
A
1
Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous
O
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
Andrew Willmott Yellow Submarine
O
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
1921
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
Neil Fleming RatRacer
O/U
3
1
 
 
 
 
 
1803
2000
 
 
 
 
 
4
Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron
O/U
4
2
 
 
 
 
 
1724
1921
 
 
 
 
 
5
Rob Hague Greenspeed GLR
O
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
1633
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
Adrian Setter Hurricane
O/U/S
6
3
 
 
1
 
 
1557
1803
 
 
2000
 
 
6
Claire King Kingcycle
O/L
6
 
1
 
 
 
 
1557
 
2000
 
 
 
 
8
Stuart Dennison RatRacer
O/U
8
4
 
 
 
 
 
1531
1738
 
 
 
 
 
9
Paul Whitehead Baron
O/U
9
5
 
 
 
 
 
1480
1724
 
 
 
 
 
10
Denise Wilson RatRacer
O/U/L
10
6
2
 
 
 
 
1439
1659
1921
 
 
 
 
11
Mike Weaver Mikew
O/U
11
7
 
 
 
 
 
1367
1582
 
 
 
 
 
12
Paul London Falcon
O
12
 
 
 
 
 
 
1352
 
 
 
 
 
 
13
Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi
O/U
13
8
 
 
 
 
 
1321
1506
 
 
 
 
 
14
Paul Lowing Ross
O/U/S
14
8
 
 
2
 
 
1305
1506
 
 
1921
 
 
15
Phil Wray Optima Baron
O/U
15
10
 
 
 
 
 
1243
1414
 
 
 
 
 
16
Jon Coulson Toxy
O/U
16
11
 
 
 
 
 
1197
1383
 
 
 
 
 
17
James Colley Pedal Car
O
17
 
 
 
 
 
 
1181
 
 
 
 
 
 
18
Anne Coulson Kingcycle
O/L
18
 
3
 
 
 
 
1166
 
1842
 
 
 
 
19
Robert Cockroft Pedal Car
O/J
19
 
 
 
 
1
 
1116
 
 
 
 
2000
 
20
Carolyn Lowing Blue Bike
O/U/L/S
20
12
4
 
3
 
 
1110
1352
1763
 
1842
 
 
21
Dennis Turner Aerobike Sprint
O/U/S
21
13
 
 
4
 
 
1062
1290
 
 
1724
 
 
22
Katie Sidwell Snow Leopard II
O/U/L/J/S
22
14
5
 
5
2
 
1053
1290
1684
 
1724
1882
 
23
Darren Carter Pedal Car
O/J
23
 
 
 
 
2
 
1043
 
 
 
 
1882
 
24
Andrew Clanahan Sopur
O/U/M/A
24
15
 
1
 
 
1
986
1197
 
1882
 
 
1921
25
Chris Stephens ?
O/U/M/A
25
16
 
2
 
 
1
977
1181
 
1842
 
 
1921
26
Heather Fortnum Mason
O/U/L/M
26
17
6
3
 
 
 
967
1166
1608
1803
 
 
 
27
Lorna Wray Windcheetah
O/U/L/M
27
18
6
4
 
 
 
939
1149
1608
1740
 
 
 
28
Tim Costen Wasp II
O
28
 
 
 
 
 
 
921
 
 
 
 
 
 
29
Eddie Smith Varna
O/U/M/A
29
19
 
5
 
 
3
891
1078
 
1557
 
 
1712
30
Geoff Marshall Varna
O/U/M/A
30
20
 
5
 
 
4
882
1062
 
1557
 
 
1659
31
Nicola Sidwell Dilli-Dalli
O/U/L/J/S
31
21
8
 
6
4
 
863
1043
1531
 
1633
1763
 
32
John Hughes ?
O/U/M/A
32
22
 
7
 
 
5
831
1005
 
1469
 
 
1622
33
Carol Hague Perdita
O/U/L/M
33
23
9
8
 
 
 
809
986
1455
1434
 
 
 
34
Nick Martin Challenge Hurricane
O/U
34
24
 
 
 
 
 
622
715
 
 
921
 
 
35
Dennis Adcock Piglet
O/U
35
25
 
 
 
 
 
531
653
 
 
 
 
 
36
Pat Batley ?
O/U/M/A
36
26
 
9
 
 
6
493
606
 
1000
 
 
1000
37
Marcus Asbury ?
O/U/M/A
37
27
 
10
 
 
7
455
550
 
842
 
 
882
38
Dean Kavanagh ?
O/U/M/A
38
28
 
11
 
 
8
446
541
 
817
 
 
842
39
Jaap Stolk Trice Micro
O/U/M
39
29
 
12
 
 
 
436
531
 
791
 
 
 
40
Kate Richards Pedal Car
O/U/L/M/J
40
30
10
13
 
5
 
389
484
740
699
 
842
 
41
Bob Knight RatRacer
O/U
41
31
 
 
 
 
 
379
474
 
 
 
 
 
42
Anthony Southern Scud
O/U/M/A
42
32
 
14
 
 
9
370
465
 
684
 
 
766

Fiona says: "Thanks to everyone who marshalled, lap-scored and generally helped out, and also to the St John Ambulance people, who were very nice and helpful.  Can I have points for organisating? [No - Thee Keeper Ov Thee Records]"

Thee Keeper Ov Thee Records says:"Overall points were calculated by awarding virtual points for the "Morning" and "Afternoon" races, adding up these numbers and dividing by two.  So those who didn't take part in the latter races have, for the most part, only themselves and/or injury to blame for their minuscule points tallies.  That is all"

Last Updated on 18-AUG-2003
By Thee Keeper Ov Thee Records