British Human Power Club
NEWPORT
20-MAR-2005

First Race(s) for a nominal 20 minutes + 5 Laps. Lap distance: 250m
Race 1
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 79 20:49 56.9 35.4
2 Paul Davies D6 O 78 20:48 56.3 35.0
3 Andrew Willmott Draig D6 O 77 21:06 54.7 34.0
4 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels O 69 20:21 50.9 31.6
5 Neil Fleming Velokraft NoCom O/U 68 20:56 48.7 30.3
6 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 63 20:54 45.2 28.1
7 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 63 21:00 45.0 28.0
8 Simon Sanderson RatRacer O/U 62 21:00 44.3 27.5
9 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 57 21:12 40.3 25.1

Race 2
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Iain James Dark Star
O/U 63 20:41 45.7 28.4
2 Sacha Fournier RatRacer O/U/J 63 20:47 45.5 28.3
3 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 60 21:04 42.7 26.5
4 Rob Gillions Boris O/U/S 56 20:51 40.3 25.0
5 Mike Burrows RatRacer O/U 56 20:53 40.2 25.0
6 Ian Willett Ironing Board O/U 54 21:06 38.4 23.9
7 Paul London Falcon O 51 21:04 36.3 22.6
8 Mike Veal M5 Shockproof O/U/S 48 20:48 34.6 21.5

Race 3
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Pete Cox Wyre O/U 61 20:58 43.6 27.1
2 Dave Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U
58 21:17 40.9 25.4
3 Howard Yeomans Trice Micro O/U/M 59 21:48 40.6 25.2
4 Alan Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 51 21:43 35.2 21.9
5 Ian Bishop Optima Baron O/U 45 21:15 31.8 19.7
6 Brian Dalton Brompton O/U/S 44 21:01 31.4 19.5
7 Anne Bennett Kingcycle O/U/L/S 41 21:22 28.8 17.9
8 Steve Frisby Feenix TS O/U/S 34 21:17 24.0 14.9
9 Hannah Tweddle Snow Leopard O/U/L/J/S 30 21:01 21.4 13.3

Series 1 Overall
Pos. Name Vehicle Class Race Pos Laps Time Km/h MPH Position Points
O U L M S J A O U L M S J A
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 1 1 79 20:49 56.9 35.4 1             2000            
2 Paul Davies D6 O 1 2 78 20:48 56.3 35.0 2             1921            
3 Andrew Willmott Draig D6 O 1 3 77 21:06 54.7 34.0 3             1842            
4 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels O 1 4 69 20:21 50.9 31.6 4             1763            
5 Neil Fleming Velokraft NoCom O/U 1 5 68 20:56 48.7 30.3 5 1           1684 2000          
6 Iain James ? O/U 2 1 63 20:41 45.7 28.4 6 2           1633 1921          
7 Sacha Fournier RatRacer O/U/J 2 2 63 20:47 45.5 28.3 7 3       1   1582 1842       2000  
8 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 1 6 63 20:54 45.2 28.1 8 4           1531 1763          
9 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 1 7 63 21:00 45.0 28.0 9 5           1480 1684          
10 Simon Sanderson RatRacer O/U 1 8 62 21:00 44.3 27.5 10 6           1429 1633          
11 Pete Cox Wyre O/U 3 1 61 20:58 43.6 27.1 11 7           1398 1582          
12 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 2 3 60 21:04 42.7 26.5 12 8           1367 1531          
13 Dave Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U 3 2 58 21:17 40.9 25.4 13 9    
    1336 1480    
   
14 Howard Yeomans Trice Micro O/U/M 3 3 59 21:48 40.6 25.2 14 10   1       1305 1429   2000      
15 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 1 9 57 21:12 40.3 25.1 15 11 1         1274 1398 2000        
16 Rob Gillions Boris O/U/S 2 4 56 20:51 40.3 25.0 16 12     1
    1243 1367     2000    
17 Mike Burrows RatRacer O/U 2 5 56 20:53 40.2 25.0 17 13           1212 1336          
18 Ian Willett Ironing Board O/U 2 6 54 21:06 38.4 23.9 18 14           1181 1305          
19 Paul London Falcon O 2 7 51 21:04 36.3 22.6 19             1150            
20 Alan Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 3 4 51 21:43 35.2 21.9 20 15     2
    1119 1274     1921    
21 Mike Veal M5 Shockproof O/U/S 2 8 48 20:48 34.6 21.5 21 16     3
    1100 1243     1842    
22 Ian Bishop Optima Baron O/U 3 5 45 21:15 31.8 19.7 22 17           1081 1212          
23 Brian Dalton Brompton O/U/S 3 6 44 21:01 31.4 19.5 23 18     4
    1062 1181     1763    
24 Anne Bennett Kingcycle O/U/L/S 3 7 41 21:22 28.8 17.9 24 19 2   5
    1043 1150 1921   1684    
25 Steve Frisby Feenix TS O/U/S 3 8 34 21:17 24.0 14.9 25 20     6
    1024 1119     1633    
26 Hannah Tweddle Snow Leopard O/U/L/J/S 3 9 30 21:01 21.4 13.3 26 21 3   7
2   1005 1100 1842   1582 1921  

Second Race(s) for a nominal 15 minutes + 3 Laps. Lap distance: 250m
Race 1
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 59 15:49 55.9 34.8
2 Paul Davies D6 O 57 15:49 54.0 33.6
3 Andrew Willmott Draig D6 O 56 15:53 52.9 32.9
4 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels O 53 15:55 50.0 31.0
5 Neil Fleming Velokraft NoCom O/U 51 15:52 48.2 30.0
6 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 49 15:54 46.2 28.7
7 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 48 15:46 45.7 28.4
8 Simon Sanderson RatRacer O/U 47 15:55 44.3 27.5

Race 2
Pos Name Vehicle Class Laps Time Km/h MPH
1 Pete Cox Wyre O/U 47 16:08 43.7 27.1
2 Alan Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 47 16:19 43.2 26.8
3 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 47 16:19 43.2 26.8
5 Rob Gillions Boris O/U/S 44 16:17 40.5 25.2
6 Howard Yeomans Trice Micro O/U/M 43 16:14 39.7 24.7
4 Dave Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U 44 16:16 40.6 25.2
7 Ian Willett Ironing Board O/U 41 16:09 38.1 23.7
8 Paul London Falcon O 39 16:18 35.9 22.3
9 Brian Dalton Brompton O/U/S 34 16:28 31.0 19.2
10 Hannah Tweddle Snow Leopard O/U/L/J/S 24 16:15 22.1 13.8

Series 2 Overall
Pos. Name Vehicle Class Race Pos Laps Time Km/h MPH Position Points
O U L M S J A O U L M S J A
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 1 1 59 15:49 55.9 34.8 1             2000            
2 Paul Davies D6 O 1 2 57 15:49 54.0 33.6 2             1921            
3 Andrew Willmott Draig D6 O 1 3 56 15:53 52.9 32.9 3             1842            
4 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels O 1 4 53 15:55 50.0 31.0 4             1763            
5 Neil Fleming Velokraft NoCom O/U 1 5 51 15:52 48.2 30.0 5 1           1684 2000          
6 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 1 6 49 15:54 46.2 28.7 6 2           1633 1921          
7 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 1 7 48 15:46 45.7 28.4 7 3           1582 1842          
8 Simon Sanderson RatRacer O/U 1 8 47 15:55 44.3 27.5 8 4           1531 1763          
9 Pete Cox Wyre O/U 2 1 47 16:08 43.7 27.1 9 5           1480 1684          
10 Alan Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 2 2 47 16:19 43.2 26.8 10 6     1     1429 1633     2000    
11 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 2 3 47 16:19 43.2 26.8 11 7           1398 1582          
12 Dave Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 2 4 44 16:16 40.6 25.2 12 8    
    1367 1531    
   
13 Rob Gillions Boris O/U/S 2 5 44 16:17 40.5 25.2 13 9     2
    1336 1480     1921    
14 Howard Yeomans Trice Micro O/U/M 2 6 43 16:14 39.7 24.7 14 10   1       1305 1429   2000      
15 Ian Willett Ironing Board O/U 2 7 41 16:09 38.1 23.7 15 11           1274 1398          
16 Paul London Falcon O 2 8 39 16:18 35.9 22.3 16             1243            
17 Brian Dalton Brompton O/U/S 2 9 34 16:28 31.0 19.2 17 12     3
    1212 1367     1842    
18 Hannah Tweddle Snow Leopard O/U/L/J/S 2 10 24 16:15 22.1 13.8 18 13 1   4
1   1181 1336 2000   1763 2000  

Overall
Points calculated by adding those for Series 1 & Series 2 and dividing by 2
Any complaints about both races being scored should be directed at gNick...
Pos. Name Vehicle Class Position Points
O U L M S J A O U L M S J A
1 Ian Chattington Equus Anonymous O 1






2000






2 Paul Davies D6 O 2






1921






3 Andrew Willmott Draig D6 O 3






1842






4 gNick Green A Wooden Fish On Wheels O 4






1763






5 Neil Fleming Velokraft NoCom O/U 5
1





1684
2000





6 Stuart Dennison RatRacer O/U 6
2





1557
1803





6 Dave Larrington Cosimo The Stealth Baron O/U 6
2





1557
1803





8 Simon Sanderson RatRacer O/U 8
4





1480
1698





9 Pete Cox Wyre O/U 9
5





1439
1633





10 Andrew Sidwell Big Yellow Toxi O/U 10
6





1383
1557





11 Dave Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U 11
7





1352
1506





12 Howard Yeomans Trice Micro O/U/M 12
9

1



1305
1429

2000



13 Rob Gillions Boris O/U/S 13
10


2


1290
1424


1961


14 Alan Goodman Challenge Hurricane O/U/S 14
8


2


1274
1454


1961


15 Ian Willett Ironing Board O/U 15
11





1228
1352





16 Paul London Falcon O 16






1197






17 Brian Dalton Brompton O/U/S 17
12


4


1137
1274


1803


18 Hannah Tweddle Snow Leopard O/U/L/J/S 18
13
1

5
1

1093
1218
1921

1673
1961

19 Iain James ? O/U 19
14





817
961





20 Sacha Fournier RatRacer O/U/J 20
15



2

791
921



1000

21 Denise Wilson RatRacer O/U/L 21
16
2




637
699
1000




22 Mike Burrows RatRacer O/U 22
17





606
668





23 Mike Veal M5 Shockproof O/U/S 23
18


6


550
622


921


24 Ian Bishop Optima Baron O/U 24
19





541
606





25 Anne Bennett Kingcycle O/U/L/S 25
20
3

7


522
575
961

842


26 Steve Frisby Feenix TS O/U/S 26
21


8


512
560


817



Last Updated on 19-APR-2005
By Thee Keeper Ov Thee Records