The British Human Power Club 1998 Race Results

Curborough


1 lap = 1240m according to Dave Larrington's Cat-Eye 


Fast

Position Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 Steve Slade Wasp II F 21 36 28 42.8 26.6
2 Mike Weaver Mikew 4B F 21 37 06 42.1 26.2
3 Dave Richards Kestrel U 21 37 19 41.9 26.0
4 Steve Donaldson Wasp II F 21 37 49 41.3 25.7
5 Roy MacDonald Wasp II F 20 36 33 40.7 25.3
6 Miles Kingsbury Wasp U 20 36 47 40.5 25.1
7 Tim Costen Kingcycle F 20 37 51 39.3 24.4
8 Paul Davies Bike F 20 38 11 39.0 24.2
9 Nigel Brown Kingcycle F 19 36 32 38.7 24.0
10 John Lafford Arrow 92b U 19 36 40 38.6 24.0
11 Tim Elsdale Prone LP U 19 37 33 37.6 23.4
12 Paul London Kingcycle F 19 38 25 36.8 22.9
13 Dave Larrington Marchant The Wonder Bike F 18 36 39 36.5 22.7
14 Dennis Adcock Pink Pig F 17 37 07 34.1 21.2
15 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle 15 F 17 38 06 33.2 20.6
16 Neil Jones Black Low Bike U 17 38 30 32.9 20.4
17 Ian Chattington Wasp F 15 36 33 30.5 19.0
DNF gNick Green Morse's Law F 11 DNF      
DNF Jonathan Woolrich Oscar II F   DNF      

Slow

Position Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 John Lafford Arrow 92b U 18 36 02 37.2 23.1
2 Tim Hayes Ross Low U 18 36 02 37.2 23.1
3 Geoff Bird Velodynamics Mk II U 17 36 03 35.1 21.8
4 Pete Cox Lune Low Tide U 17 36 04 35.1 21.8
5 Chris Cox Windcheetah U/M 17 36 41 34.5 21.4
6 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski U/L 16 36 14 32.9 20.4
7 Bob "El Diablo" Dixon Windcheetah U/M 15 36 55 30.2 18.8
8 Guy Greaves Windcheetah U/M 15 36 55 30.2 18.8
9 Kevin Doran Woolrich A/U 15 37 35 29.7 18.5
10 Fiona Grove Velodynamics Mk III U/L 15 37 40 29.6 18.4
11 Annette Kirk Windcheetah U/M/L 15 38 38 28.9 18.0
12 Chris Featherstone Great Central 2 U/M 14 37 03 28.1 17.5
13 Mark Williams Great Central 1 U/M 14 37 18 27.9 17.4
14 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel U/L 14 37 29 27.8 17.3
15 Jill Jones QE3 U/L 13 37 46 25.6 15.9
16 Nigel Sleigh PDQ Trike U/M 11 36 27 22.5 14.0
DNF Derrick Tweddle Fast Donkey U 10 DNF      

 


John Lafford's Best Result Only           Position Points
Overall 
Position
Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH F U L A M F U L A M
1 Steve Slade Wasp II F 21 36 28 42.8 26.6 1         20        
2 Mike Weaver Mikew 4B F 21 37 06 42.1 26.2 2         15        
3 Dave Richards Kestrel U 21 37 19 41.9 26.0   1         20      
4 Steve Donaldson Wasp II F 21 37 49 41.3 25.7 3         12        
5 Roy MacDonald Wasp II F 20 36 33 40.7 25.3 4         10        
6 Miles Kingsbury Wasp U 20 36 47 40.5 25.1   2         15      
7 Tim Costen Kingcycle F 20 37 51 39.3 24.4 5         8        
8 Paul Davies Bike F 20 38 11 39.0 24.2 6         6        
9 Nigel Brown Kingcycle F 19 36 32 38.7 24.0 7         4        
10 John Lafford Arrow 92b U 19 36 40 38.6 24.0   3         12      
11 Tim Elsdale Prone LP U 19 37 33 37.6 23.4   4         10      
12 Tim Hayes Ross Low U 18 36 02 37.2 23.1   5         8      
13 Paul London Kingcycle F 19 38 25 36.8 22.9 8         3        
14 Dave Larrington Marchant The Wonder Bike F 18 36 39 36.5 22.7 9         2        
15 Geoff Bird Velodynamics Mk II U 17 36 03 35.1 21.8   6         6      
16 Pete Cox Lune Low Tide U 17 36 04 35.1 21.8   7         4      
17 Chris Cox Windcheetah U/M 17 36 41 34.5 21.4   8     1   3     20
18 Dennis Adcock Pink Pig F 17 37 07 34.1 21.2 10         1        
19 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle 15 F 17 38 06 33.2 20.6 11                  
20 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski U/L 16 36 14 32.9 20.4   9 1       2 20    
21 Neil Jones Black Low Bike U 17 38 30 32.9 20.4   10         1      
22 Ian Chattington Wasp F 15 36 33 30.5 19.0 12                  
23 Bob "El Diablo" Dixon Windcheetah U/M 15 36 55 30.2 18.8   11     2         15
24 Guy Greaves Windcheetah U/M 15 36 55 30.2 18.8   12     3         12
25 Kevin Doran Woolrich A/U 15 37 35 29.7 18.5   13   1         20  
26 Fiona Grove Velodynamics Mk III U/L 15 37 40 29.6 18.4   14 2         15    
27 Annette Kirk Windcheetah U/M/L 15 38 38 28.9 18.0   15 3   4     12   10
28 Chris Featherstone Great Central 2 U/M 14 37 03 28.1 17.5   16     5         8
29 Mark Williams Great Central 1 U/M 14 37 18 27.9 17.4   17     6         6
30 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel U/L 14 37 29 27.8 17.3   18 4         10    
31 Jill Jones QE3 U/L 13 37 46 25.6 15.9   19 5         8    
32 Nigel Sleigh PDQ Trike U/M 11 36 27 22.5 14.0   20     7         4
DNF gNick Green Morse's Law F 11                            
DNF Derrick Tweddle Fast Donkey U 10                            
DNF Jonathan Woolrich Oscar II F