The British Human Power Club 1999 Race Results AGM Meeting, Eastway - October 17th


1 lap = 1640m according to the Author's Cat-Eye


Race 1
30 minutes + 3 laps
Position Number Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 28 Steve Slade Wasp F 18 38 11 46.4 28.8
2 92 Steve Donaldson Wasp F 18 40 10 44.1 27.4
3 36f Ian Chattington Busy Bee F 18 40 11 44.1 27.4
4 44 gNick Green Wooden Fish On Wheels F 16 38 18 41.1 25.5
5 76 Nigel Leaper Low F 16 39 41 39.7 24.7
6 110f Rob English Wasp F 16 39 54 39.5 24.5
7 121 Nigel Sleigh Plastic Maggot F 14 39 36 34.8 21.6
8 25 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 14 40 27 34.1 21.2
9 68 Dave Larrington GTO F 13 38 20 33.4 20.7
10 JW Jonathan Woolrich Windcheetah F 13 39 22 32.5 20.2
11 22 Paul London Falcon F 10 39 08 25.1 15.6
12 5 Phil Wray Kingcycle F 10 41 04 24.0 14.9
DNF 31 Ian Willett Ironing Board F 9 24 09 36.7 22.8
Race 2
30 minutes + 3 laps
Position Number Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 94 Dave Richards Kestrel U 16 40 25 39.0 24.2
2 2 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M 15 42 47 34.5 21.4
3 108 John Lafford Arrow 99 U 14 40 56 33.7 20.9
4 32 Richard Everett Windcheetah U/M 14 41 09 33.5 20.8
5 101b Mike Burrows Ratcatcher 9 U 14 41 11 33.5 20.8
6 0u Chris Cox Windcheetah U/M 14 42 25 32.5 20.2
7 43 David Hembrow Ross U 13 41 08 31.1 19.3
8 47 Terry Power Inversion U 13 43 22 29.5 18.3
9 83 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski U/L 13 43 44 29.3 18.2
10 119 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle U 13 44 05 29.0 18.0
11 66 Dennis Adcock Pig F 12 41 16 28.6 17.8
12 33 Phil Skoyles Mean'n'NotGreen U 12 41 21 28.6 17.7
13 34 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L 12 42 05 28.1 17.4
14 24 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel U/L 12 43 29 27.2 16.9
15 10b Phil Wray Moulton APB U 11 40 28 26.7 16.6
16 66b Peter Ross Festina U 11 41 00 26.4 16.4
17 9 Ralph Williams Pashley PDQ U 12 44 58 26.3 16.3
18 22b Andrew Alexander Tour Easy F 11 43 33 24.9 15.4
19 120 Manchester Uni ? U/M 9 43 21 20.4 12.7
20 52 Robin Hayes Mean'n'Green U 8 40 48 19.3 12.0
21 72 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint U/L 8 45 07 17.4 10.8
DNF 14 Pete Cox Giant Monocoque U 2 - - - -
Tim Elsdale started race 2 late and didn't get timed. Sorry Tim, but you *did* win the Championship…

Overall 
Position
Number Name Vehicle Class Position Points
F U L M F U L M
1 28 Steve Slade Wasp F 1       20      
2 92 Steve Donaldson Wasp F 2       15      
3 36f Ian Chattington Busy Bee F 3       12      
4 44 gNick Green Wooden Fish On Wheels F 4       10      
5 76 Nigel Leaper Low F 5       8      
6 110f Rob English Wasp F 6       6      
7 94 Dave Richards Kestrel U   1       20    
8 121 Nigel Sleigh Plastic Maggot F 7       4      
9 2 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M   2   1   15   20
10 25 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 8       3      
11 108 John Lafford Arrow 99 U   3       12    
12 32 Richard Everett Windcheetah U/M   4   2   10   15
13 101b Mike Burrows Ratcatcher 9 U   5       8    
14 68 Dave Larrington GTO F 9       2      
15 JW Jonathan Woolrich Windcheetah F 10       1      
16 0u Chris Cox Windcheetah U/M   6   3   6   12
17 43 David Hembrow Ross U   7       4    
18 47 Terry Power Inversion U   8       3    
19 83 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski U/L   9 1     2 20  
20 119 Richard Middleton Green Bicycle U   10       1    
21 66 Dennis Adcock Pig F 11              
22 33 Phil Skoyles Mean'n'NotGreen U   11            
23 34 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L   12 2       15  
24 24 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel U/L   13 3       12  
25 10b Phil Wray Moulton APB U   14            
26 66b Peter Ross Festina U   15            
27 9 Ralph Williams Pashley PDQ U   16            
28 22 Paul London Falcon F 12              
29 22b Andrew Alexander Tour Easy F 13              
30 5 Phil Wray Kingcycle F 14              
31 120 Manchester Uni ? U/M   17   4       10
32 52 Robin Hayes Mean'n'Green U   18            
33 72 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint U/L   19 4          
? 73 Tim Elsdale Prone U                
DNF 31 Ian Willett Ironing Board F                
DNF 14 Pete Cox Giant Monocoque U                

Last Updated on 19/10/99
By Dave Larrington