The British Human Power Club 1999 Race Results Hayes - July 4th


1 lap = 1530m according to the Author's Cat-Eye


Race 1                  
Position Number Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 12 Robin Mather Comfort & Style U 14 33 12 38.7 24.1
2 2 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M 14 33 19 38.6 24.0
3 0u Chris Cox Windcheetah U/M 14 34 21 37.4 23.3
4 55 Tim Costen Hurricane U 14 34 37 37.1 23.1
5 32 Richard Everett Windcheetah U/M 14 34 53 36.8 22.9
6 29 Bob Tennant & ? Micwic Back-to-Back U 13 34 39 34.4 21.4
7 54 Marcus Hunt Windcheetah U/M 12 33 40 32.7 20.3
8 24 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel U/L 12 34 06 32.3 20.1
9 34 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L 12 34 09 32.3 20.0
10 90 Kevin Doran White Knight U/A 12 35 24 31.1 19.3

11

22b 

A Alexander 

Tour Easy 

10

36 

36 

25.1 

15.6 

12 

52 

Robin Hayes 

Mean'n'Green 

8

34 

37 

21.2 

13.2 

13 

108 

John Lafford 

Arrow 99 

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Race 2                  
Position Number Name Vehicle Class Laps Min Sec Km/h MPH
1 28 Steve Slade Wasp F 19 32 48 53.2 33.0
2 123 Paul Davies Faired Bike F 18 34 18 48.2 29.9
3 44 gNick Green Wooden Fish On Wheels F 18 34 26 48.0 29.8
4 76 Nigel Leaper Low F 17 33 45 46.2 28.7
5 36f Ian Chattington Busy Bee F 17 34 07 45.7 28.4
6 110b Rob English Wasp I U 17 33 52 46.1 28.6
7 74 Matt Norman Prone U 16 32 53 44.7 27.8
8 94 Dave Richards Kestrel U 16 32 53 44.7 27.8
9 73 Tim Elsdale Prone U 16 33 08 44.3 27.6
10 25 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 14 32 50 39.1 24.3
11 108 John Lafford Arrow 99 U 14 33 10 38.7 24.1
12 66 Dennis Adcock Pig F 13 32 47 36.4 22.6
13 87 Dave Redknap Quadras U 12 33 05 33.3 20.7
14 22 Paul London Falcon F 12 33 49 32.6 20.2
15 92 Steve Donaldson Wasp F DNF        

Ian Chattington beat Rob English in Race 2, in spite of what the average speeds look like...


Overall         Position Points
Position Number Name Vehicle Class F U L A M F U L A M
1 28 Steve Slade Wasp F 1         20        
2 123 Paul Davies Faired Bike F 2         15        
3 44 gNick Green Wooden Fish On Wheels F 3         12        
4 76 Nigel Leaper Low F 4         10        
5 110b Rob English Wasp I U   1         20      
6 36f Ian Chattington Busy Bee F 5         8        
7 74 Matt Norman Prone U   2         15      
8 94 Dave Richards Kestrel U   3         12      
9 73 Tim Elsdale Prone U   4         10      
10 25 Tim Hayes Ross Low F 6         6        
11 108 John Lafford Arrow 99 U   5         8      
12 12 Robin Mather Comfort & Style U   6         6      
13 2 Bob Knight Windcheetah U/M   7     1   4     20
14 0u Chris Cox Windcheetah U/M   8     2   3     15
15 55 Tim Costen Hurricane U   9         2      
16 32 Richard Everett Windcheetah U/M   10     3   1     12
17 66 Dennis Adcock Pig F 7         4        
18 29 Bob Tennant & ? Micwic Back-to-Back U   11                
19 87 Dave Redknap Quadras U   12                
20 54 Marcus Hunt Windcheetah U/M   13     4         10
21 22 Paul London Falcon F 8         3        
22 24 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel U/L   14 1         20    
23 34 Fiona Grove Velodynamics U/L   15 2         15    
24 90 Kevin Doran White Knight U/A   16   1         20  
25 22b A Alexander Tour Easy F 9         2        
26 52 Robin Hayes Mean'n'Green U   17                
#N/A 92 Steve Donaldson Wasp F                    


Last Updated on 08/07/99
By Dave Larrington