1999 Championship Tables - Final Positions


Arm-Powered - 1999 Champion: Kevin Doran
Position Name Vehicle(s) Eastway Milton Keynes Darley Moor Hayes Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Castle Combe Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Kevin Doran Protobikes III 20 20 20 20 20 0 0 0 20 0 0 120 0 120
2= Eric Bowman Varna Handcycle 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 15
2= Mike Bishop M5 Handcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 15 0 15
4 Peter Carruthers - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 12 0 12
5 John Hughes - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 10 0 10
6 Matthew Lindley - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 8 0 8
7 Andy Sireli - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 6 0 6
8 Peter Chadwick - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 4 0 4
9 George Nicholls - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 3
Faired - 1999 Champion: Steve Donaldson (because his name's not Steve Slade...)
Position Name Vehicle(s) Eastway Milton Keynes Darley Moor Hayes Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Castle Combe Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Steve Donaldson Wasp 15 15 15 0 20 15 20 20 15 0 15 150 15 135
2 Steve Slade Wasp 20 20 20 20 0 0 0 0 20 15 20 135 0 135
3 gNick Green Wooden Fish On Wheels 12 12 10 12 15 0 12 15 4 12 10 114 14 100
4 Ian Chattington Busy Bee 0 0 0 8 6 12 15 12 12 6 12 83 0 83
5 Nigel Leaper Low Trilow 10 8 8 10 12 0 0 0 6 0 8 62 0 62
6 Paul Davies Faired Bike Trike 0 10 12 15 0 0 0 0 10 10 0 57 0 57
7 Tim Hayes Ross Low 6 4 0 6 8 8 4 8 8 0 3 55 3 52
8 Nigel Sleigh Plastic Maggot Millennium Bug 4 0 6 0 10 6 6 6 1 4 4 47 1 46
9 Nigel Brown Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 4 20 10 0 0 0 0 34 0 34
10 Neil Marshall Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 10 8 10 0 0 0 28 0 28
11 Rob English Wasp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 6 26 0 26
12 Ian Willett Ironing Board 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14
13= Chris Cox Windcheetah 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 11 0 11
13= Dave Larrington GTO 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11 0 11
15 Dennis Adcock Pig 2 2 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
16 Clive Sleath 3 Seasons 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 3 0 9 0 9
17 Paul London (Foam) Falcon Kingcycle 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 8 0 8
18 Dave Bridges New Bodge 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
19= Andrew Alexander Tour Easy 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
19= Anne Coulson Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
21= Bob Dixon Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
21= Jonathan Woolrich Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1
21= Phil Wray Kingcycle 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
24= Brian Hampton AS-327 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24= Jill Jones Polecat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24= Keith Rogers Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24= Matt Norman Prone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ladies - 1999 Champion: Susan Laughton (because she won the most races...)
Position Name Vehicle(s) Eastway Milton Keynes Darley Moor Hayes Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Castle Combe Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski 0 0 20 0 20 20 15 20 20 0 20 135 0 135
2 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel 20 15 15 20 12 15 20 15 15 0 12 159 24 135
3 Fiona Grove Velodynamics 15 20 12 15 0 0 0 0 10 0 15 87 0 87
4 Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint 0 0 0 0 8 12 12 0 8 0 10 50 0 50
5 Jill Jones Polecat 0 0 10 0 10 0 0 0 12 0 0 32 0 32
6 Lorna Wray Moulton APB Brompton 0 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 18
7 Anne Coulson Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 12
Multi-Track - 1999 Champion: Richard Everett
Position Name Vehicle(s) Eastway Milton Keynes Darley Moor Hayes Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Castle Combe Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Richard Everett Windcheetah 20 15 0 12 15 20 20 20 20 15 15 172 27 145
2 Bob Knight Windcheetah 0 20 0 20 20 0 0 0 0 20 20 100 0 100
3 Brian Dalton Trice 12 10 0 0 0 0 15 15 0 0 0 52 0 52
4 Marcus Hunt Windcheetah 15 12 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 0 37
5 Chris Cox Windcheetah 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 27 0 27
6 Steve Donaldson Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 15 0 15
7= Chris Martin Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 12
7= gNick Green Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 12 0 12
9= Ian Squires Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
9= Manchester Uni ? 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 0 10
11= John Coulson Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
11= Matt Loader Trice 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
13 Guy Greaves Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
14 Eric Bowman Varna Handcycle 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
Unfaired - 1999 Champion: Tim Elsdale
Position Name Vehicle(s) Eastway Milton Keynes Darley Moor Hayes Lancaster Ingliston Kirkliston Meadowbank Curborough Castle Combe Eastway AGM Total Worst Three Adjusted Total
1 Tim Elsdale Prone 12 10 15 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 0 167 32 135
2 Matt Norman Prone 15 20 20 15 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 85 0 85
3 Richard Everett Windcheetah 3 3 0 1 12 12 12 10 10 8 10 81 4 77
4 Bob Knight Windcheetah 0 6 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 15 15 55 0 55
5 Dave Richards Kestrel 0 15 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 47 0 47
6 Andy Harrington Aerobike 0 0 0 0 0 15 15 15 0 0 0 45 0 45
7 John Lafford Arrow 99 4 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 12 12 36 0 36
8 Susan Laughton Tchaikovski 0 0 4 0 4 8 6 8 2 0 2 34 0 34
9 Ian Chattington Ross Festina 20 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32 0 32
10 Derrick Tweddle Velodynamics 1 4 12 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 29 0 29
11= Akash Chopra Hornet 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 12 0 0 0 22 0 22
11= Neil Coles Festina 0 0 0 0 0 6 10 6 0 0 0 22 0 22
11= Tim Costen Hurricane 0 0 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 22 0 22
14 Rob English Wasp I 0 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 0 20
15 Sherri Donaldson Kestrel 0 0 2 0 0 4 8 4 0 0 0 18 0 18
16 Neil Jones Low Black Bike 0 0 6 0 8 0 0 0 3 0 0 17 0 17
17 Robin Mather Comfort & Style 0 8 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14
18= Chris Martin Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
18= Iain James Project X 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 10
20= Chris Cox Windcheetah 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 9 0 9
20= Dave Redknap Quadras 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 9
22= Mike Burrows Ratcatcher 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 8 0 8
22= Roan Allen Humming Bird 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 8
22= Robin Hayes Mean'n'Green 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 2 0 0 0 8 0 8
22= Steve Donaldson Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 8 0 8
26 Brian Dalton Trice 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 7 0 7
27= Dave Larrington Kingcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 6 0 6
27= Ian Squires Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
27= M Penney PDQ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6 0 6
27= Pete Cox Lune Low Tide 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 6
31 Kevin Doran Protobikes III 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 5
32= Dave Bridges New Bodge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 4 0 4
32= Marcus Hunt Windcheetah 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4
34= David Hembrow Flevo Oke-Ja Ross 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 3
34= Dennis Adcock Pig 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
34= Terry Power Inversion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 3
37= Bob Thackeray Spirit 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
37= James & Liam Murphy Kingcycle & TrailerBent 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
37= Sue Hayes Aerobike Sprint 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
40= Aarn Tate Aarn 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
40= gNick Green Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
40= John Coulson Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
40= Richard Middleton Green Bicycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1
44= Bob Johnson Hi Bike 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Bob Tennant & ? Micwic Back-to-Back 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Eric Bowman Varna Handcycle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Fiona Grove Velodynamics 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Guy Greaves Windcheetah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Lorna Wray Moulton APB Brompton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Manchester Uni ? 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Matt Loader Trice 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Peter Ross Festina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Phil Skoyles Mean'n'NotGreen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Phil Wray Moulton APB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Ralph Williams Pashley PDQ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44= Tom Cohen Road Bike (UCI) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Last Updated on 19/10/99
By Dave Larrington